Privacy Policy

General Privacy Notice

View our privacy notice on our corporate website www.luciteinternational.com/privacy-policy.

Recruitment Privacy Notice

This privacy notice is issued by Mitsubishi Chemical Lucite Group Limited, on behalf of its subsidiaries and group companies. Further details of our group companies are available on our corporate website.

This notice explains what personal data (information) we will hold about you, how we collect it, and how we will use and may share information about you during the application process. We are required to notify you of this information, under data protection legislation.

Please ensure that you read this notice (sometimes referred to as a ‘privacy notice’) and any other similar notice we may provide to you from time to time when we collect or process personal information about you.

Who collects the information

The individual Lucite company that you apply to for work or otherwise deal with will be a “data controller” of your personal data (“we”, “us”, “our”, “Lucite International”, “Lucite”, “the Company”). Your data may be passed to and used by other group companies acting as data controllers. Data controller is a legal term – it means that we make decisions about how and why we process your personal data and, because of this, we are responsible for using it in accordance with data protection laws.

Data protection principles

We will comply with the data protection principles when gathering and using personal information, as set out in our data protection policy.

About the information we collect and hold

The table set out in Part A of the Schedule below summarises the information we collect and hold up to and including the shortlisting stage of the recruitment process, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

The table in Part B of the Schedule below summarises the additional information we collect before making a final decision to recruit, i.e. before making an offer of employment unconditional, how and why we do so, how we use it and with whom it may be shared.

We seek to ensure that our information collection and processing is always proportionate. We will notify you of any changes to information we collect or to the purposes for which we collect and process it.

Where information may be held

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies

How long we keep your information

We keep the personal information that we obtain about you during the recruitment process for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. How long we keep your information will depend on whether your application is successful and you become employed by us, the nature of the information concerned and the purposes for which it is processed.

We will keep recruitment information (including interview notes) for no longer than is reasonable, taking into account the limitation periods for potential claims such as race or sex discrimination (as extended to take account of early conciliation), after which they will be destroyed. If there is a clear business reason for keeping recruitment records for longer than the recruitment period, we may do so but will first consider whether the records can be pseudonymised, and the longer period for which they will be kept.

If your application is successful, we will keep only the recruitment information that is necessary in relation to your employment. Further details on our approach to information retention and destruction are available from dataprivacy@lucite.com.

Your rights to correct and access your information and to ask for it to be erased

Under the General Data Protection Regulation and applicable data protection laws, you have a number of important rights regarding your personal information: –

Please contact dataprivacy@lucite.com if you would like further information on any of your rights, the circumstances in which they apply and/or the mechanism to use if you should exercise your rights.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive.

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost,or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the processing of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact us at dataprivacy@lucite.com. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Contact

If you have any question or concern about our use of your information, please contact us:

By email: dataprivacy@lucite.com

By Post: Lucite International UK Ltd, Cassel Works, PO Box 8, Billingham, TS23 1LE

Right to Complain

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner. You can do this at httpss://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Schedule – About the information we collect and hold

A description of all the ways we use your personal data (first column), the types of data (second column) and which of the legal grounds (or bases) we rely on to do so (third column). We have also identified (in the third column) what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Part A – Up to and including the shortlisting stage

The information we collect How we collect the information    Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address) From you Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
Legitimate interest: to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome at all stages.
To enable HR or the manager of the relevant department to contact you to progress your application, arrange interviews and inform you of the outcome
To inform the relevant manager or department of your application
Details of your qualifications, experience, employment history (including job titles, salary and working hours) and interests From you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to shortlist for interview and (if relevant) to recruit
To make an informed recruitment decision
Your name, contact details and details of your qualifications, experience, employment history and interests From you, in the completed application form and interview notes (if relevant) Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process
Legitimate interest: if you are unsuccessful in your application, your details may be passed on to an associated company to see if they have any suitable vacancies
To see whether an associated company has any suitable vacancies
Your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs From you, in a completed anonymised equal opportunities monitoring form To comply with our legal obligations and for reasons of substantial public interest, (e.g. equality of opportunity or treatment) To comply with our equal opportunities monitoring obligations and to follow our equality and other policies
For further information, see * below
Information regarding your criminal record From you, in your completed application form To comply with our legal obligations
For reasons of substantial public interest (preventing or detecting unlawful acts, suspicion of money laundering in the regulated sector and protecting the public against dishonesty)
To make an informed recruitment decision
To carry out statutory checks
Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required
For further information, see * below


Part B – Before making a final decision to recruit

The information we collect How we collect the information    Why we collect the information How we use and may share the information
Information about your previous academic and/or employment history, including details of any conduct, grievance or performance issues, appraisals, time and attendance, from references obtained about you from previous employers and/or education providers  From your referees (details of whom you will have provided) Legitimate interest: to make an informed decision to recruit
To comply with our legal obligations
Legitimate interests: to maintain employment records and to comply with legal, regulatory and corporate governance obligations and good employment practice
To obtain the relevant reference about you
To comply with legal/regulatory obligations
Information shared with relevant managers and HR personnel
Information regarding your academic and professional qualifications From you, from your education provider, from the relevant professional body Legitimate interest: to verify the qualifications information provided by you To make an informed recruitment decision
Information regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs) From you and from the Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) To perform the employment contract and to comply with our legal obligations and fulfil our legitimate interest to verify the criminal records information provided by you To make an informed recruitment decision
[To carry out statutory checks]
[Information shared with DBS and other regulatory authorities as required]
For further information, see * below
Your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information From you and, where necessary, the Home Office To enter into/perform the employment contract
To comply with our legal obligations
Legitimate interest: to maintain employment records
To carry out right to work checks
Information may be shared with the Home Office
Details of your referees From your completed application form Legitimate interest: to carry out a fair recruitment process Details of your referees
A copy of your driving licence From you To enter into/perform the employment contract
To comply with our legal obligations
To comply with the terms of our insurance
To make an informed recruitment decision
To ensure that you have a clean driving licence
Information may be shared with our insurer

 

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked ‘?’ above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.  Where we share personal information with other parties, such as HR consultants and professional advisers, this will sometimes will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations. We may also be required to share some personal information with our regulators or as required to comply with the law.
* Further details on how we handle sensitive personal information and information relating to criminal convictions and offences are set out in our Data Protection Policy  available from the HR department.